Annual Competition Awards History Since 2000

2000 – 2010

Color Prints – Advanced Class

Year
First Place Photographer of the Year
Second Place
Third Place
2010
Chris Hanessian
Angelique Raptakis
Willem Bier
2009
Chris Hanessian
Nikhil Bahl
Bob Dargel
2008
Dan McDermott
Bob Dargel
(tie) Nikhil Bahl – Cynthia Keith
2007
Alan Sislen
Bill Richards
Bob Peavy
2006
Alan Sislen
Cynthia Keith
Anita van Rooy
2005
Carl Root
Anita van Rooy
Tatiana Watson
2004
Carl Root
Marianne Davis
Carol Lee
2003
Carl Root
Anita van Rooy
Chuck Bress
2002
Carl Root
Anita van Rooy
Bob Peavy
2001
Beverly Gordon
Pat Bress
José Cartas
2000
José Cartas
Anita van Rooy
Chuck Bress

Color Prints – Novice Class

Year
First Place
Second Place
Third Place
2010
Bill Olson
Jack Tierney
(no award)
2009
Angelique Raptakis
Bill Olson
Willem Bier
2008
Louise Roy
Marcia Loeb
(no award)
2007
Luis Bustillos
Ed Kawyczynski
Louise Roy
2006
Bob Dargel
Luis Bustillos
Ann Jorgensen
2005
Ken Briefel
Bob Dargel
Marcia Loeb
2004
Bill Richards
Tatiana Watson
Barbara DeLouise
2003
Carol Lee
Roy Sewall
Bill Richards
2002
Marianne Davis
Duncan Whitaker
Barbara DeLouise
2001
Marianne Davis
Barbara DeLouise
(tie) Les Trachtman Carol Leadbetter
2000
Beverly Gordon
Dan McDermott
Rhoda Steiner

Altered Prints – Advanced Class

Year
First Place Photographer of the Year
Second Place
Third Place
2003
Anita van Rooy
Jim Hawkins
Sue Oberthaler
2004
Gordie Corbin
Anita van Rooy
Jim Hawkins
2005
Bev Gordon
Tatiana Watson
Carl Root
2006
Tatiana Watson
Anita van Rooy
Bev Gordon
2007
Tatiana Watson
Anita van Rooy
Jim Hawkins
2008
no Altered Prints competition held in 2007-2008
no Altered Prints competition held in 2007-2008
no Altered Prints competition held in 2007-2008
2009*
Bill Seelig
(no award)
(no award)

* Final year this competition held.  

Black & White Prints, Advanced Class*

Year
First Place Photographer of the Year
Second Place
Third Place
2010
Chris Hanessian
Bill Seelig
Chuck Bress
2009
Chris Hanessian
Judy Switt
(no award)
2008
Alan Sislen
Judy Switt
Chris Hanessian
2007
Chuck Bress
Bev Gordon
Chris Hanessian
2006
Chuck Bress
Bob Peavy
Pat Bress
2005
Sue Oberthaler
Jim Oberthaler
Chuck Bress
2004
Sue Oberthaler
Chuck Bress
Pat Bress
2003
Sue Oberthaler
Chuck Bress
Pat Bress
2002
(tie) Bob Peavy Carl Root
-
Sue Oberthaler
2001
Chuck Bress
(tie) Sue Oberthaler Pat Bress
-
2000
Sue Oberthaler
Chuck Bress
Jim Oberthaler

* B&W Prints had a single class of competition starting 2007

Black & White Prints – Novice Class

Year
First Place
Second Place
Third Place
2006*
Bob Dargel
Haley Pepper
-
2005
Don Burgess
Barbara Mazurkiewicz
Bob Dargel
2004
Will Grupenhoff
John Grupenhoff
Roy Sewall
2003
Carol Lee
Les Trachtman
Will Grupenhoff
2002
Marianne Davis
Dave Freeman
Quentin Furlong
2001
Bob Peavy
Chuck Lee
Marianne Davis
2000
Bruce Allen
Carol Leadbetter
Chuck Lee

* Final year this competition held

Electronic Images – Advanced Class

Year
First Place Photographer of the Year
Second Place
Third Place
2010
Willem Bier
Evelyn Jacob
Alex Guo
2009
Nikhil Bahl
Judy Switt
Gordie Corbin
2008
Gordie Corbin
Alex Guo
Nikhil Bahl
2007
Alan Sislen
Carl Root
Jim Hammack
2006
Tom Field
(tie) Alan Sislen Alex Guo Les Trachtman
-

Electronic Images – Novice Class

Year
First Place
Second Place
Third Place
2010
Paul Taylor
Jay Gartenhaus
Cynthia Hunter
2009
Angelique Raptakis
(tie) Willem Bier Jean Hanson
2008
Angelique Raptakis
Ira Adler
Dawn Sikkema
2007
Melissa Clark
Gerry Weiss
Nikhil Bahl
2006
Jean Hanson
Gerry Weiss
Melissa Clark

Altered Electronic Images – Advanced Class

Year
First Place Photographer of the Year
Second Place
Third Place
2010
Janet Myder Hammack
Evelyn Jacob
Lori Ducharme
2009
Gordie Corbin
Jim Hawkins
Rebecca Tidman
2008
Tatiana Watson
Gordie Corbin
(tie) James Hammack Rebecca Tidman
2007
Gordie Corbin
Jim Hawkins
Lucia Goldman
2006
Gordie Corbin
Anita van Rooy
Jim Hawkins

Color Slides – Advanced Class

Year
First Place Photographer of the Year
Second Place
Third Place
2000
John Telford
Pat Bress
Chuck Bress
2001
John Telford
Kent Mason
Lester LaForce
2002
John Telford
Laura Winslow
Beverly Gordon
2003
John Telford
Kent Mason
Carl Root
2004
Carol Lee
Caroline Helou
Miranda Chin
2005
Lester LaForce
Chuck Bress
José Cartas
2006
Kent Mason
Chuck Bress
Miranda Chin
2007*
Chuck Bress
Luis Bustillos
Pat Bress

* Final year this competition held

Colored Slides – Novice Class

Year
First Place
Second Place
Third Place
2006*
Jack Mazurkiewicz
(tie) Ann Jorgensen Bob Dargel
2005
Ira Adler
Barbara Mazurkiewicz
Jack Mazurkiewicz
2004
Barbara DeLouise
Bill Richards
Mike Cline
2003
Carol Lee
Cezary Raczko
Sue Milestone
2002
Miranda Chin
Susan Helzer
Tom Sullivan
2001
Susan Helzer
Barbara DeLouise
Carol Lee
2000
Rhoda Steiner
Beverly Gordon
Dan McDermott